Tamanu oil has been used for centuries in the South Pacific Islands and South East Asia as a beauty aid and to clear up skin problems. Healthy new skin growth is accelerated by the natural ingredients in Tamanu oil.
Pimples and scarring
Dry, red and scaly skin
Tamanu oil has powerful antioxidant properties which inhibit oxidative damage to the skin.
Few, if any, skin products can rival
Tamanu oil for its ability to rejuvenate and
repair your skin. Tamanu oil is able to penetrate
all three skin layers. Its proven antimicrobial,
antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory qualities
also improve skin rejuvenation and repair.
Tamanu oil is safe to use even on broken skin.
oil is readily absorbed by the skin and does not
leave a greasy appearance. It works rapidly to
eliminate fine lines and plumps the skin.
Apply New Radiance Tamanu oil
straight to the skin. For more rapid results you
may use multiple times daily. Use after bathing
to moisturize and
protect your skin.
You may safely use New Radiance Tamanu oil on your four legged friends to heal skin disorders and speed healing on wounds.
conducted a study of Tamanu Oil’s ability to improve the
appearance of scars. Six subjects with obvious scars aged
for one year or more participated in the test. Subjects were
not allowed to use moisturizers on their scarred areas for
seven days before the test or throughout the nine-week
test period. Scars were rated for roughness, length, width
and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin.
Measurements of darkness and redness were also taken
for scarred and surrounding normal skin. Digital photos
of scars were taken prior to initial application and at the
end of week nine, Tamanu Oil was applied to the scarred
area twice daily for nine consecutive weeks. There was
significant improvement in appearance of scars after six
weeks, and improvement continued through week nine.
Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters,
and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters. [Beausoleil]
Source: Dweck, A.C.: Calophyllum inophyllum – Tamanu oil the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 24, 6, 1-8 (2002).
The botanical name of Tamanu is calophyllum inophyllum which comes from the Greek language and means “beautiful leaf”. Tamanu oil comes from the nut kernel of the apricot sized, green colored Tamanu fruit. The kernel is not oily when removed from the fruit. However, after being left to dry for a month or more it produces a dark brown rich oil. The oil is cold pressed from this kernel. Tamanu oil has a rich woody, spicy aroma.
Hedd Wyn Essentials Tamanu oil comes from Tamanu fruit gathered in the wild in the pristine coastal areas of the islands of Indonesia. The fruit is harvested once it has fallen from the trees. No damage is done to the environment during the process of collecting the fruit or pressing the kernel to make oil. Local people are employed to do the work, thus enhancing local economies. Pure, wildcrafted Tamanu oil is the only ingredient in our product.
Our wildcrafted Tamanu oil is conveniently packaged in an attractive, reusable 15ml glass bottle with a convenient and economical roll-on applicator. Blue glass dropper bottles are available in 30ml and 50ml.
Each bottle of our New Radiance Tamanu oil is energized using a patented technology which raises the frequency and increases the life force energy and healing properties of the oil.
Hedd Wyn Essentials is committed to providing you with the most useful wildcrafted and organic botannicals on the planet. We hope you enjoy New Radiance Tamanu oil.
Storage: Store Tamanu oil in a cool area, away from direct sunlight.
Warning: People with allergies to ANY kind of NUT should NOT use Tamanu Oil. When in doubt, test a small area of skin by applying a drop of Tamanu oil to the inside of your elbow and covering with a band-aid for 24 hours. If redness occurs, do not use. Tamanu oil is for external use only.
Petard, Paul. Raau Tahiti- Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. South Pacific Commission, Noumea, New Caledonia. 1972.
Pocidalo, J.J., Chaslot, M., Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns. Communication of the Society of Biology, Paris February 12, 1955.
Abbott, Isabella Aiona. La`au Hawaii, Traditional Hawaiian Uses Of Plants, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu. 1992.
Mahmud, S., Rizwani, G.R., Ahmad, M., Ali, S., Perveen, S., Ahmad, V.U., Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology, Vol 15 (2), pp 13 - 25, July 1998.
Bhalla, T.N., Saxena, S.K., Nigam, Misra, G., Bhargava, K.P., Calophyllolide- a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian Journal of Medicinal Research No. 72, pp 762-765 November 1980.
More references on request.
Information on this brochure is provided for educational purposes and is not meant to
substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional.
You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health
problem or disease, or prescribing any medication.
Disclaimer: Any information related to matters affecting human health on this web site is provided for informational purposes and is the result of research into the medical literature as well as practical experience. No information should be considered as a "substitute for advice provided by your own trusted medical professional", nor is any information intended to "promote diagnosis, treatment, cure, or prevention of any disease". You should not use any information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. Consult your most trusted health care professional in regard to the personal use, or non-use, of any health-related products or medically related regimens on the Internet or otherwise, especially if you have any existing medical condition or unusual symptoms.
Copyright © 2004-2010 Hedd Wyn Essentials